Begin Main Content Area

PA Coronavirus (COVID-19) Update Archive
May 2020

May 15, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/15/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/15/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
60,622
4,342
259,210

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives  Deaths 
Adams18320356
Allegheny158221626141
Armstrong579555
Beaver516266383
Bedford 304291
Berks35938171207
Blair3217330
Bradford4110302
Bucks432513245410
Butler20229586
Cambria4923151
Cameron2840
Carbon206157517
Centre12914136
Chester20608001218
Clarion245701
Clearfield337210
Clinton433960
Columbia33498033
Crawford218110
Cumberland492274541
Dauphin912698741
Delaware540913810466
Elk62291
Erie12929553
Fayette8723704
Forest7450
Franklin580393217
Fulton111440
Greene275671
Huntingdon2045880
Indiana849566
Jefferson73970
Juniata942431
Lackawanna12733994141
Lancaster242811065186
Lawrence729607
Lebanon863350119
Lehigh339610165136
Luzerne24917587127
Lycoming14116077
McKean103211
Mercer8310272
Mifflin579420
Monroe1242391770
Montgomery569723738608
Montour5029861
Northampton26009196196
Northumberland1369830
Perry364471
Philadelphia15835403781004
Pike458162022
Potter41090
Schuylkill506302215
Snyder332912
Somerset3211291
Sullivan2640
Susquehanna8248014
Tioga164001
Union447311
Venango73440
Warren22350
Washington12929894
Wayne1076927
Westmoreland423667132
Wyoming283103
York828963016


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female33,18455%2183
Male26,78444%2141
Neither30%0
Not reported6511%18

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black707312%498
Asian7541%53
White15,16325%1640
Other3121%14
Not reported37,32061%2137

* 61% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9181099016
Northeast1170739536135
Northwest337869918
Southcentral41873335672
Southeast39125121430854
Southwest30264519936

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY36393109110
ARMSTRONG1563
BEAVER33402676
BERKS25710100139
BUCKS521376320328
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON258513
CENTRE316114
CHESTER38677127185
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA3953329
CUMBERLAND82395742
DAUPHIN32294926
DELAWARE391510273378
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN579138
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41424
LACKAWANNA1556096121
LANCASTER32608174163
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4811413
LEHIGH26590122106
LUZERNE194047193
LYCOMING368128
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81464435
MONTGOMERY882153110506
NORTHAMPTON14634154128
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5916148410
PIKE23159
SCHUYLKILL1066192
SUSQUEHANNA3421614
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91343427
YORK61043
PENNSYLVANIA5501293720392991

May 14, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/14/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/14/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
59,636
4,218
251,559

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams17419785
Allegheny155121086139
Armstrong569445
Beaver512258182
Bedford 304011
Berks35307921196
Blair3216420
Bradford4110142
Bucks424812806395
Butler19929146
Cambria4522271
Cameron2840
Carbon206152717
Centre12813686
Chester20087726213
Clarion245701
Clearfield337010
Clinton433830
Columbia33394631
Crawford218040
Cumberland477261737
Dauphin895669940
Delaware525213045448
Elk62261
Erie12728763
Fayette8723524
Forest7440
Franklin563385215
Fulton111400
Greene275591
Huntingdon2005470
Indiana829385
Jefferson73960
Juniata942361
Lackawanna12563893135
Lancaster236410730183
Lawrence719507
Lebanon856343019
Lehigh33789903133
Luzerne24777383124
Lycoming13915657
McKean83071
Mercer8110092
Mifflin549190
Monroe1240379869
Montgomery558323000587
Montour5029840
Northampton25668889182
Northumberland1329440
Perry364241
Philadelphia15624392631000
Pike454158721
Potter41080
Schuylkill490292014
Snyder332871
Somerset3210701
Sullivan1640
Susquehanna8246114
Tioga163971
Union436991
Venango73380
Warren22280
Washington12929324
Wayne1076855
Westmoreland422653332
Wyoming312964
York817941315

Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date
Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female32,66055%2118
Male26,32744%2082
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6461%18

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black693512%484
Asian7361%52
White14,75125%1583
Other3031%14
Not reported36,91162%2085

* 62% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9081075916
Northeast1163038422137
Northwest330853318
Southcentral41103229872
Southeast38422117411846
Southwest29864413634

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY36373108109
ARMSTRONG1563
BEAVER33392575
BERKS2370099132
BLAIR11.0
BUCKS531356298315
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON258513
CENTRE316114
CHESTER38673106181
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA5953127
CUMBERLAND82325736
DAUPHIN32174826
DELAWARE391485256363
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN578137
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA1554791117
LANCASTER31578156159
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4781313
LEHIGH26576115103
LUZERNE193956691
LYCOMING367128
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81464434
MONTGOMERY882107104494
NORTHAMPTON15607148112
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5716078408
PIKE23148
SCHUYLKILL956172
SUSQUEHANNA3421614
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91343427
YORK61043
PENNSYLVANIA5491267719222896

May 13, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/13/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/13/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
58,698
3,943
244,171

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams16919535
Allegheny154520622139
Armstrong569215
Beaver509255678
Bedford 293831
Berks34857756179
Blair3115770
Bradford399902
Bucks416611882373
Butler19728676
Cambria4521511
Cameron2810
Carbon205146117
Centre12613474
Chester19557510197
Clarion245651
Clearfield316810
Clinton413700
Columbia33091528
Crawford217980
Cumberland463253635
Dauphin871643939
Delaware515712656419
Elk62241
Erie12527972
Fayette8522994
Forest7420
Franklin545379813
Fulton81400
Greene275491
Huntingdon1975310
Indiana789205
Jefferson73900
Juniata942211
Lackawanna12323767128
Lancaster232510420172
Lawrence719347
Lebanon849336219
Lehigh33189537129
Luzerne24677157123
Lycoming13915227
McKean82821
Mercer789752
Mifflin538920
Monroe1228365365
Montgomery551322369556
Montour5029850
Northampton25188536162
Northumberland1289220
Perry354051
Philadelphia1537638318904
Pike451154521
Potter41040
Schuylkill478282314
Snyder332811
Somerset3210301
Sullivan1630
Susquehanna8144113
Tioga163901
Union426821
Venango73140
Warren22200
Washington12728614
Wayne1076755
Westmoreland419626632
Wyoming312844
York803922814


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female32,11855%1972
Male25,92644%1954
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6511%17

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black672111%416
Asian7151%43
White14,38625%1469
Other2991%12
Not reported36,57762%2003

* 62% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9001057115
Northeast1148837056132
Northwest324830318
Southcentral40263146571
Southeast37827113734843
Southwest29684304234


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY35372104109
ARMSTRONG1563
BEAVER33392571
BERKS2369393119
BUCKS531327288303
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON254513
CENTRE315112
CHESTER3765296169
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA5943124
CUMBERLAND82275734
DAUPHIN32104326
DELAWARE401455227339
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN674125
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA1553785110
LANCASTER31564154150
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4771313
LEHIGH2656410697
LUZERNE193966590
LYCOMING266127
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81332828
MONTGOMERY86205597465
NORTHAMPTON16591141101
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5415698363
PIKE23148
SCHUYLKILL954152
SUSQUEHANNA3421513
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91343427
YORK61042
PENNSYLVANIA5431240818062705

May 12, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/12/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/12/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
57,991
3,806
237,989

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams16719065
Allegheny152620058127
Armstrong558755
Beaver493251378
Bedford 293521
Berks34537619172
Blair3014910
Bradford379132
Bucks411611656364
Butler19827996
Cambria4420411
Cameron2800
Carbon198142017
Centre12212912
Chester19297290189
Clarion235591
Clearfield306540
Clinton413600
Columbia33088628
Crawford217750
Cumberland461245933
Dauphin851625438
Delaware508412356405
Elk52221
Erie12427342
Fayette8522624
Forest7390
Franklin522371412
Fulton81360
Greene275281
Huntingdon1904920
Indiana769075
Jefferson73840
Juniata942171
Lackawanna12113694124
Lancaster229510076168
Lawrence719227
Lebanon825329117
Lehigh32869255123
Luzerne24497024120
Lycoming13214425
McKean82501
Mercer779572
Mifflin528700
Monroe1229355864
Montgomery544221911534
Montour4929860
Northampton24998301161
Northumberland1268820
Perry353941
Philadelphia1521837598871
Pike441153121
Potter41020
Schuylkill459271114
Snyder332731
Somerset329441
Sullivan1570
Susquehanna8142913
Tioga163521
Union416751
Venango73070
Warren12170
Washington12627474
Wayne1176635
Westmoreland419605230
Wyoming312753
York793900114


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female31,73355%1891
Male25,61644%1899
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6391%16

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black661411%398
Asian7071%41
White14,03924%1402
Other2961%12
Not reported36,33562%1953

* 63% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 8841021915
Northeast1139936150130
Northwest319810018
Southcentral39423057771
Southeast37396111217841
Southwest29314172631


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY3636310497
ARMSTRONG1563
BEAVER33242571
BERKS2469491114
BUCKS511284280295
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON253513
CENTRE31571
CHESTER3764093163
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA5933124
CUMBERLAND82255432
DAUPHIN31944226
DELAWARE411419217326
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN670114
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA1552584107
LANCASTER32546144147
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4671211
LEHIGH2655210591
LUZERNE193825887
LYCOMING266105
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81332828
MONTGOMERY82201471445
NORTHAMPTON16586139101
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5315478356
PIKE23148
SCHUYLKILL948152
SUSQUEHANNA3421513
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91343427
YORK61042
PENNSYLVANIA5401213017242611


May 11, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/11/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/11/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
57,154
3,731
231,704

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams16718815
Allegheny151119699123
Armstrong558435
Beaver491250378
Bedford 293441
Berks34177495171
Blair2914750
Bradford389052
Bucks402811452349
Butler19527486
Cambria4419291
Cameron2800
Carbon198138817
Centre11912622
Chester18847079187
Clarion235541
Clearfield256390
Clinton413510
Columbia32885928
Crawford217660
Cumberland451231233
Dauphin830493836
Delaware504612182399
Elk52211
Erie12326802
Fayette8522214
Forest7390
Franklin513367312
Fulton81340
Greene275221
Huntingdon1874720
Indiana768985
Jefferson73810
Juniata932121
Lackawanna11873488117
Lancaster22569887168
Lawrence709127
Lebanon815325016
Lehigh32599092121
Luzerne24266578112
Lycoming13214244
McKean62481
Mercer759482
Mifflin528570
Monroe1224349264
Montgomery529221559525
Montour4929890
Northampton24658117160
Northumberland1258610
Perry353721
Philadelphia1500836695857
Pike433149621
Potter41010
Schuylkill453267613
Snyder332671
Somerset329081
Sullivan1540
Susquehanna8141313
Tioga163481
Union416701
Venango73020
Warren12160
Washington12427194
Wayne1176455
Westmoreland418594630
Wyoming302563
York784878113


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female31,26455%1854
Male25,25444%1861
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6331%16

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black645811%391
Asian6941%40
White13,69224%1367
Other2891%11
Not reported36,02163%1922

* 63% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 8791009115
Northeast1129234965125
Northwest315798617
Southcentral38832870158
Southeast36818109025822
Southwest29114093631

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY3635010394
ARMSTRONG1563
BEAVER33242371
BERKS2467785114
BUCKS511249275284
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON253512
CENTRE31361
CHESTER3861589162
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA5923124
CUMBERLAND82185432
DAUPHIN31893924
DELAWARE401401210320
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN670104
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA1550483101
LANCASTER31525139145
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4671210
LEHIGH2654010188
LUZERNE193795682
LYCOMING265104
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81332828
MONTGOMERY83188561436
NORTHAMPTON16574130101
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5315428349
PIKE23048
SCHUYLKILL944112
SUSQUEHANNA3421513
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91363127
YORK61131
PENNSYLVANIA5401180116552552


May 10, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/10/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/10/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
56,611
3,707
227,772

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams15918455
Allegheny150319559122
Armstrong558364
Beaver491249578
Bedford 293351
Berks33717335170
Blair2814470
Bradford388962
Bucks396611216341
Butler19527376
Cambria4419251
Cameron2790
Carbon198135417
Centre11912482
Chester18656920184
Clarion235541
Clearfield255910
Clinton413420
Columbia32483828
Crawford207510
Cumberland434220833
Dauphin823477836
Delaware497611950395
Elk52141
Erie12426092
Fayette8521814
Forest7360
Franklin493360912
Fulton81330
Greene275201
Huntingdon1814630
Indiana768855
Jefferson73770
Juniata932081
Lackawanna11723417117
Lancaster22239710166
Lawrence709037
Lebanon811318316
Lehigh32418950121
Luzerne24166444111
Lycoming13114114
McKean62331
Mercer739372
Mifflin528460
Monroe1218342964
Montgomery526021168525
Montour4929910
Northampton24537980158
Northumberland1248410
Perry353611
Philadelphia1488336137857
Pike432147921
Potter4980
Schuylkill451263213
Snyder332661
Somerset328891
Sullivan1510
Susquehanna8139813
Tioga163421
Union406611
Venango73010
Warren12110
Washington12426884
Wayne1176385
Westmoreland417584030
Wyoming302422
York773862113

Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female30,93855%1842
Male25,04244%1849
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6281%16

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases  Deaths 
African American/Black641111%388
Asian6821%40
White13,52624%1357
Other2841%11
Not reported35,70863%1911

* 63% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 872998515
Northeast1123634331123
Northwest313779616
Southcentral38102803756
Southeast36452107068818
Southwest29024055531

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY3634810393
ARMSTRONG1562
BEAVER33212371
BERKS2466883113
BUCKS511221270277
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON253512
CENTRE31261
CHESTER3661489160
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA5883124
CUMBERLAND82005432
DAUPHIN31833924
DELAWARE411369210316
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN664104
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA1649983101
LANCASTER30516139141
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON5661210
LEHIGH2653610186
LUZERNE193755681
LYCOMING362104
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81322828
MONTGOMERY81188260436
NORTHAMPTON16571129101
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5315368349
PIKE23038
SCHUYLKILL942112
SUSQUEHANNA3421513
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91313127
YORK61131
PENNSYLVANIA5391164516452529

May 9, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/9/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/9/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
55,316
3,688
221,791

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths
Adams15618125
Allegheny148619342120
Armstrong558353
Beaver482240678
Bedford 293191
Berks32576920169
Blair2813770
Bradford388912
Bucks385210779336
Butler19427226
Cambria4218601
Cameron2790
Carbon195132216
Centre11712172
Chester17746644183
Clarion235481
Clearfield245780
Clinton413350
Columbia32381828
Crawford207490
Cumberland425204033
Dauphin797466336
Delaware483611455394
Elk52141
Erie12025572
Fayette8521484
Forest7350
Franklin478356612
Fulton81270
Greene275171
Huntingdon1194350
Indiana768715
Jefferson73750
Juniata932031
Lackawanna11343246115
Lancaster21859537166
Lawrence698897
Lebanon805313416
Lehigh31698682120
Luzerne23566305111
Lycoming12713834
McKean62291
Mercer739182
Mifflin508320
Monroe1206333063
Montgomery511620557523
Montour4929910
Northampton24297718158
Northumberland1198100
Perry343501
Philadelphia1463735203856
Pike427145621
Potter4980
Schuylkill437254713
Snyder332541
Somerset328571
Sullivan1510
Susquehanna8138513
Tioga163401
Union406511
Venango72940
Warren12030
Washington12426534
Wayne1166315
Westmoreland415576930
Wyoming302292
York767850013


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases Deaths 
Female30,21255%1833
Male24,48244%1839
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6191%16

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases  Deaths 
African American/Black626211%386
Asian6711%40
White13,21524%1348
Other2771%11
Not reported34,89163%1903

* 63% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 863983915
Northeast110233330498
Northwest307766813
Southcentral36892735853
Southeast35567103642637
Southwest28783998030


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32344
ALLEGHENY3534310293
ARMSTRONG1561
BEAVER33172371
BERKS2559178112
BUCKS511175267272
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON252512
CENTRE31261
CHESTER3458385159
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA4873124
CUMBERLAND81975432
DAUPHIN31703924
DELAWARE411316197315
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN660104
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA154797599
LANCASTER29513136141
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON5651210
LEHIGH265009785
LUZERNE193395580
LYCOMING36094
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81322828
MONTGOMERY81182359434
NORTHAMPTON14574131105
PHILADELPHIA5315268349
PIKE23258
SCHUYLKILL938112
SUSQUEHANNA3421513
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91313127
YORK51031
PENNSYLVANIA5301123916052518

May 8, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/8/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/8/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
54,238
3,616
216,321

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+28%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams15417855
Allegheny145518913119
Armstrong558193
Beaver479238078
Bedford 283031
Berks31906713168
Blair2813140
Bradford378622
Bucks375010426331
Butler19226956
Cambria4017851
Cameron2760
Carbon192126016
Centre11711731
Chester17286493176
Clarion235471
Clearfield245560
Clinton373160
Columbia30778220
Crawford207450
Cumberland414198931
Dauphin764455037
Delaware468011122382
Elk52111
Erie11325032
Fayette8421304
Forest7330
Franklin452347511
Fulton71211
Greene275111
Huntingdon1174090
Indiana758605
Jefferson73680
Juniata931961
Lackawanna11143157113
Lancaster21229281165
Lawrence698737
Lebanon797305516
Lehigh31408459114
Luzerne23476133120
Lycoming10913374
McKean62261
Mercer709002
Mifflin508070
Monroe1198324963
Montgomery503720110515
Montour5029830
Northampton23907500153
Northumberland1187770
Perry343421
Philadelphia1438434385833
Pike422143021
Potter4950
Schuylkill430247913
Snyder332501
Somerset328311
Sullivan1480
Susquehanna8637513
Tioga163321
Union406311
Venango72860
Warren12010
Washington12125954
Wayne1136185
Westmoreland413564530
Wyoming282242
York753828613

Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases Deaths 
Female29,59855%1800
Male24,02544%1800
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6121%16

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases  Deaths 
African American/Black610611%383
Asian6551%39
White12,79224%1316
Other2711%11
Not reported34,41463%1867

* 63% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 82595861
Northeast10927324059
Northwest30375250
Southcentral3596266322
Southeast34810101009426
Southwest2843391644

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS12144
ALLEGHENY3734110392
ARMSTRONG1551
BEAVER33142271
BERKS2558377111
BUCKS521138256267
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON252512
CENTRE31260
CHESTER3456378153
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA3863024
CUMBERLAND51905029
DAUPHIN31573524
DELAWARE411226187300
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN65984
INDIANA41324
LACKAWANNA144717198
LANCASTER28499133141
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON5621210
LEHIGH264909480
LUZERNE193325380
LYCOMING24384
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81312828
MONTGOMERY81178557429
NORTHAMPTON14560130101
PHILADELPHIA5315027336
PIKE23248
SCHUYLKILL938112
SUSQUEHANNA3431413
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91313027
YORK4921
PENNSYLVANIA5221091915422458

May 7, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/7/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/7/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
52,915
3,416
209,873

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams15117375
Allegheny143918402117
Armstrong557973
Beaver472231778
Bedford 272931
Berks30956514168
Blair2812640
Bradford368492
Bucks361310111320
Butler19026256
Cambria3717131
Cameron2670
Carbon189122016
Centre11611411
Chester16736291167
Clarion235351
Clearfield225290
Clinton353100
Columbia30675621
Crawford207330
Cumberland403192131
Dauphin735431733
Delaware449710712376
Elk51971
Erie10124392
Fayette8420874
Forest7320
Franklin425335911
Fulton71110
Greene274951
Huntingdon1093980
Indiana758475
Jefferson73590
Juniata921861
Lackawanna10933065112
Lancaster20709075161
Lawrence698487
Lebanon785298616
Lehigh31028257111
Luzerne23325981114
Lycoming9912994
McKean62041
Mercer708571
Mifflin487840
Monroe1194313163
Montgomery491519589506
Montour5029710
Northampton23557267152
Northumberland1127450
Perry343181
Philadelphia1400633133698
Pike419140219
Potter4930
Schuylkill422240410
Snyder332461
Somerset327791
Sullivan1470
Susquehanna8636011
Tioga163261
Union406161
Venango72760
Warren11970
Washington12025334
Wayne1136065
Westmoreland411549729
Wyoming272122
York740810513


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases Deaths 
Female28,84455%1696
Male23,45644%1704
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6121%16

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases  Deaths 
African American/Black590911%356
Asian6311%38
White12,34923%1273
Other264<1%11
Not reported33,76264%1738

* 64% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding

Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 809939914
Northeast108133150199
Northwest297727313
Southcentral34952577946
Southeast3380897829618
Southwest28183809229

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS12044
ALLEGHENY3731510290
ARMSTRONG1551
BEAVER33072471
BERKS2457073113
BLAIR11.0
BUCKS501079245257
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON250512
CENTRE31260
CHESTER3254476144
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2843024
CUMBERLAND51874729
DAUPHIN31503122
DELAWARE421135179296
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN65584
INDIANA31314
LACKAWANNA144626796
LANCASTER27485128137
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON5581010
LEHIGH264779177
LUZERNE193225177
LYCOMING23584
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81302828
MONTGOMERY80172955423
NORTHAMPTON14551127100
PHILADELPHIA5314487282
PIKE23147
SCHUYLKILL837111
SUSQUEHANNA3431411
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91313026
YORK4921
PENNSYLVANIA5141050614892355

May 6, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/6/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/6/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
51,845
3,106
204,495

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​27%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives  Deaths 
Adams14816925
Allegheny139418006111
Armstrong557753
Beaver471229176
Bedford 272621
Berks30486342148
Blair2512130
Bradford368302
Bucks35089728304
Butler18525836
Cambria3516011
Cameron2660
Carbon186118616
Centre11311191
Chester16366113156
Clarion235291
Clearfield215140
Clinton342990
Columbia30273716
Crawford207280
Cumberland386183926
Dauphin711421729
Delaware437310437326
Elk41910
Erie9523672
Fayette8420494
Forest7310
Franklin40632949
Fulton71010
Greene274821
Huntingdon603640
Indiana758275
Jefferson73520
Juniata861801
Lackawanna10762981106
Lancaster20418929145
Lawrence688337
Lebanon774293315
Lehigh30638013102
Luzerne23065828107
Lycoming9012744
McKean61990
Mercer698451
Mifflin457700
Monroe1190304160
Montgomery482719079471
Montour5029730
Northampton23137065122
Northumberland1117110
Perry343061
Philadelphia1374232319625
Pike415137217
Potter4920
Schuylkill41923399
Snyder332441
Somerset327261
Sullivan1460
Susquehanna8734711
Tioga163161
Union396081
Venango72730
Warren11920
Washington12124632
Wayne1105905
Westmoreland409532729
Wyoming272042
York722791211


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female28,24854%1529
Male22,98744%1562
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6071%15

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black570011%317
Asian6131%34
White11,93723%1147
Other254<1%10
Not reported33,34164%1598

* 64% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 790924914
Northeast106773062799
Northwest293712013
Southcentral33522508346
Southeast3313395286611
Southwest2774
3713027

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS11944
ALLEGHENY353119987
ARMSTRONG1551
BEAVER33072469
BERKS2155373100
BLAIR11.0
BUCKS49932189233
BUTLER512102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON248512
CENTRE31050
CHESTER3252270134
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2842819
CUMBERLAND41834623
DAUPHIN31433021
DELAWARE421077165245
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN65272
INDIANA31314
LACKAWANNA134506388
LANCASTER27467119121
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON55699
LEHIGH264638869
LUZERNE173154971
LYCOMING22973
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81292825
MONTGOMERY81158949381
NORTHAMPTON1354212478
PHILADELPHIA5314307261
PIKE22945
SCHUYLKILL73791
SUSQUEHANNA3441311
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91313026
YORK4921
PENNSYLVANIA5021001013722108

May 5, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/5/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/5/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
50,957
3,012
199,925

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​38%
​50-64​27%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams14816705
Allegheny137517636109
Armstrong537533
Beaver466218773
Bedford 262531
Berks30046252147
Blair2511740
Bradford357692
Bucks34459540283
Butler18425246
Cambria3415251
Cameron2650
Carbon185116115
Centre10610711
Chester16015990149
Clarion235181
Clearfield215030
Clinton332850
Columbia29871516
Crawford197250
Cumberland382179625
Dauphin695417629
Delaware426910186318
Elk41900
Erie9322902
Fayette8419924
Forest7300
Franklin39632429
Fulton7990
Greene274631
Huntingdon593400
Indiana747825
Jefferson63480
Juniata861761
Lackawanna10382904103
Lancaster20188759144
Lawrence678107
Lebanon766288015
Lehigh2999782894
Luzerne22805684104
Lycoming8612534
McKean61940
Mercer678171
Mifflin427570
Monroe1186297860
Montgomery468718738443
Montour5029700
Northampton22796853117
Northumberland1076830
Perry342891
Philadelphia1356331631627
Pike412136517
Potter4880
Schuylkill40522797
Snyder332341
Somerset307051
Sullivan1410
Susquehanna8633811
Tioga162721
Union386011
Venango72690
Warren11900
Washington12023642
Wayne1095865
Westmoreland405509427
Wyoming271992
York716784611


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female27,71354%1473
Male22,63444%1522
Neither3<1%0
Not reported6071%17

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding

Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black554811%312
Asian5921%34
White11,49823%1099
Other243<1%10
Not reported33,07665%1557

* 65% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 770898213
Northeast105102989699
Northwest290694912
Southcentral33002469844
Southeast3255693375605
Southwest27453602526

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS11944
ALLEGHENY353069686
ARMSTRONG1541
BEAVER33052366
BERKS195436999
BUCKS48869163216
BUTLER512102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON248512
CENTRE3440
CHESTER3149857129
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2822719
CUMBERLAND41814523
DAUPHIN31322921
DELAWARE421027150237
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN64962
INDIANA31314
LACKAWANNA144256085
LANCASTER27453114121
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON55599
LEHIGH264368763
LUZERNE163084668
LYCOMING22663
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81272825
MONTGOMERY80150949355
NORTHAMPTON1353011875
NORTHUMBERLAND1620
PHILADELPHIA5313987261
PIKE22945
SCHUYLKILL63170
SUSQUEHANNA3441211
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND81293024
YORK4821
PENNSYLVANIA495962512842029

May 4, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/4/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/4/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
50,092
2,458
195,498

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​38%
​50-64​27%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7919%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams14816624
Allegheny136517284102
Armstrong527242
Beaver458216168
Bedford 242411
Berks29486091118
Blair2511310
Bradford357162
Bucks33569323240
Butler18024616
Cambria3414021
Cameron1620
Carbon185114115
Centre10510511
Chester15605883118
Clarion235021
Clearfield214920
Clinton332810
Columbia29670113
Crawford197110
Cumberland375174418
Dauphin652399728
Delaware41989973258
Elk41810
Erie9121332
Fayette8319574
Forest7300
Franklin37731868
Fulton6960
Greene274511
Huntingdon573300
Indiana707734
Jefferson63400
Juniata861731
Lackawanna1017282587
Lancaster19918579113
Lawrence657896
Lebanon756284910
Lehigh2963772683
Luzerne22555528101
Lycoming8612333
McKean61870
Mercer668011
Mifflin397400
Monroe1173294055
Montgomery464518464382
Montour5029670
Northampton2240676394
Northumberland1006530
Perry342661
Philadelphia1331630855424
Pike408133717
Potter4870
Schuylkill39822357
Snyder332281
Somerset306601
Sullivan1380
Susquehanna863279
Tioga162641
Union385920
Venango72650
Warren11860
Washington12023002
Wayne1095765
Westmoreland403497926
Wyoming271922
York702768311

Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female27,24554%1180
Male22,23144%1267
Neither30%0
Not reported6131%11

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases  Deaths 
African American/Black539411%242
Asian5771%28
White11,09822%915
Other240<1%8
Not reported32,78365%1265

* 65% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 762881112
Northeast103732935597
Northwest285667911
Southcentral32062409843
Southeast3200191403591
Southwest27203515225


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS11944
ALLEGHENY353029379
ARMSTRONG1440
BEAVER33022361
BERKS205226875
BUCKS48834161178
BUTLER512102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON247512
CENTRE3430
CHESTER3147152105
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2822617
CUMBERLAND41754416
DAUPHIN31102621
DELAWARE43978132195
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN54152
INDIANA31314
LACKAWANNA144075870
LANCASTER2743410990
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON55475
LEHIGH254268557
LUZERNE163014267
LYCOMING22662
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81252822
MONTGOMERY80149248303
NORTHAMPTON1351611255
NORTHUMBERLAND1620
PHILADELPHIA5213886164
PIKE22845
SCHUYLKILL62760
SUSQUEHANNA344129
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND81293023
YORK4821
PENNSYLVANIA494934512241646

May 3, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/3/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/3/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
49,267
2,444
191,374

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​38%
​50-64​27%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams14516334
Allegheny134516851102
Armstrong527172
Beaver435215268
Bedford 242251
Berks28865948118
Blair2410790
Bradford357082
Bucks32869121240
Butler18023266
Cambria3313821
Cameron1540
Carbon183112215
Centre10210161
Chester15025740117
Clarion235001
Clearfield214740
Clinton322700
Columbia29169313
Crawford197080
Cumberland373167018
Dauphin634388128
Delaware41139723255
Elk41770
Erie9121182
Fayette8319084
Forest7300
Franklin35131208
Fulton6920
Greene274381
Huntingdon563200
Indiana697734
Jefferson63250
Juniata861671
Lackawanna999276786
Lancaster19368342112
Lawrence657676
Lebanon735279010
Lehigh2924762683
Luzerne2240538197
Lycoming8512152
McKean61830
Mercer667851
Mifflin397340
Monroe1172288055
Montgomery455218185381
Montour5029660
Northampton2214665694
Northumberland996390
Perry342471
Philadelphia1317930370423
Pike405131616
Potter4860
Schuylkill39521927
Snyder332221
Somerset296381
Sullivan1370
Susquehanna853139
Tioga162601
Union385840
Venango72640
Warren11840
Washington11922362
Wayne1095655
Westmoreland401484226
Wyoming251822
York679745911


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths
Female26,76354%1171
Male21,88544%1262
Neither30%0
Not reported6161%11

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black528011%242
Asian5561%28
White10,88922%908
Other236<1%8
Not reported32,30666%1258

* 66% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 752869612
Northeast102702880897
Northwest285656911
Southcentral31092341743
Southeast3146389621585
Southwest26733426325


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS11944
ALLEGHENY342939379
ARMSTRONG1440
BEAVER32812361
BERKS195046675
BUCKS48809152178
BUTLER512102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON245512
CENTRE3330
CHESTER3144352104
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2792617
CUMBERLAND51734416
DAUPHIN31052521
DELAWARE43959131192
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN54152
INDIANA31314
LACKAWANNA144015769
LANCASTER2742810889
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON55065
LEHIGH254248457
LUZERNE162983764
LYCOMING22651
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81252822
MONTGOMERY79145345302
NORTHAMPTON1350510855
NORTHUMBERLAND1620
PHILADELPHIA5213706164
PIKE22845
SCHUYLKILL62660
SUSQUEHANNA344129
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND81293023
YORK4821
PENNSYLVANIA492912211941635

May 2, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/2/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/2/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
48,305
2,418
187,071

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​38%
​50-64​27%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+20%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths
Adams14116054
Allegheny133316646102
Armstrong527102
Beaver435214268
Bedford 242141
Berks28105786118
Blair2310350
Bradford356982
Bucks31828881237
Butler18023046
Cambria3212991
Cameron1530
Carbon182109615
Centre969501
Chester14695609117
Clarion234931
Clearfield164550
Clinton342520
Columbia29065713
Crawford196990
Cumberland365158517
Dauphin617378325
Delaware39999391255
Elk41710
Erie9020342
Fayette8218784
Forest7300
Franklin32530538
Fulton6890
Greene274290
Huntingdon483070
Indiana637554
Jefferson63220
Juniata841611
Lackawanna968265683
Lancaster19048148112
Lawrence657586
Lebanon710272410
Lehigh2896750883
Luzerne2211522997
Lycoming8111731
McKean61750
Mercer667721
Mifflin387000
Monroe1165282555
Montgomery448717930369
Montour4929660
Northampton2182654894
Northumberland986150
Perry332331
Philadelphia1294829612422
Pike394129415
Potter4840
Schuylkill38421367
Snyder332041
Somerset296211
Sullivan1340
Susquehanna843029
Tioga162561
Union385700
Venango72560
Warren11800
Washington11821952
Wayne1045445
Westmoreland396474926
Wyoming251752
York664732711


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female26,21154%1,155
Male21,48344%1,252
Neither30%0
Not reported6081%11

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black5,16111%235
Asian5331%28
White10,60022%899
Other227<1%8
Not reported31,78466%1,248

* 66% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 740845913
Northeast101322817794
Northwest280639811
Southcentral29992281644
Southeast3079987493570
Southwest26553372825


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS11744
ALLEGHENY332919379
ARMSTRONG1440
BEAVER22812261
BERKS204906575
BUCKS47781147175
BUTLER512102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON245412
CENTRE2320
CHESTER2943447103
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2782517
CUMBERLAND41694216
DAUPHIN41022017
DELAWARE43894129192
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN53052
INDIANA21214
LACKAWANNA133845766
LANCASTER2742010789
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON44265
LEHIGH234037656
LUZERNE162903564
LYCOMING22330
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81232822
MONTGOMERY78141545294
NORTHAMPTON1149010655
NORTHUMBERLAND1620
PHILADELPHIA5213474164
PIKE22345
SCHUYLKILL51910
SUSQUEHANNA344129
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND81293023
YORK4821
PENNSYLVANIA478882711481614

May 1, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/1/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/1/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
46,971
2,354
180,477

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​38%
​50-64​27%
​65+27%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams14015664
Allegheny13191610799
Armstrong526832
Beaver426208567
Bedford 242021
Berks27485620117
Blair239790
Bradford336932
Bucks30558560225
Butler18022086
Cambria3112271
Cameron1500
Carbon181106815
Centre969231
Chester14325440111
Clarion234891
Clearfield164360
Clinton322420
Columbia28962013
Crawford196890
Cumberland349151917
Dauphin601361825
Delaware38489064240
Elk31590
Erie8719122
Fayette8117944
Forest7300
Franklin31329407
Fulton5840
Greene264210
Huntingdon402830
Indiana637264
Jefferson43160
Juniata841481
Lackawanna934250583
Lancaster18207809106
Lawrence657366
Lebanon69426319
Lehigh2850730580
Luzerne2173500992
Lycoming7111191
McKean61670
Mercer657441
Mifflin376850
Monroe1147273554
Montgomery440617509362
Montour4829580
Northampton2103638194
Northumberland955840
Perry322191
Philadelphia1254428278424
Pike383122715
Potter4820
Schuylkill37520696
Snyder332011
Somerset265960
Sullivan1320
Susquehanna842818
Tioga162511
Union375430
Venango72510
Warren11750
Washington11621032
Wayne1025245
Westmoreland393459625
Wyoming211602
York651711111


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female25,45254%1,130
Male20,91845%1,212
Neither20%0
Not reported5991%12

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black4,95111%230
Asian5191%26
White10,14422%866
Other219<1%8
Not reported31,13866%1,224

* 67% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 721824813
Northeast99042719588
Northwest27461549
Southcentral29132198540
Southeast2985584349545
Southwest26293254624

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS11734
ALLEGHENY342969377
ARMSTRONG1440
BEAVER32742360
BERKS194746475
BUCKS46726138164
BUTLER512102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON244412
CENTRE23.0
CHESTER284094598
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA2772417
CUMBERLAND31624116
DAUPHIN4991517
DELAWARE42830118177
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN52652
INDIANA31314
LACKAWANNA133665566
LANCASTER2740610084
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON33844
LEHIGH223737754
LUZERNE162773360
LYCOMING21430
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81202822
MONTGOMERY77138240288
NORTHAMPTON1347210455
NORTHUMBERLAND1420
PERRY14.0
PHILADELPHIA5113175163
PIKE22345
SCHUYLKILL51710
SUSQUEHANNA344129
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND81303022
YORK4721
PENNSYLVANIA474847810971560