Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Long-Term Care Facilities Data
for Pennsylvania

Page last updated: 12:00 PM on 11/24/2021

Skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) are required to report COVID-19 data into the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) system. NHSN shares data with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), and they publish the COVID-19 Nursing Home Data which is housed at:

COVID-19 Nursing Home Data - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Data (cms.gov)

In an ongoing effort to provide the most comprehensive and transparent view of the COVID-19 pandemic in long-term care facilities, the Department of Health is publishing a new data dashboard with facility level COVID-19 resident and staff cases, deaths, and vaccination rates using NHSN data. Please note that facility reporting dates for cases and deaths and vaccination rates are different, based on CMS reporting requirements.

Prior to this dashboard’s publication, SNFs were required to report COVID-19 cases and deaths into a tool called Survey 123. That Order has been rescinded effective October 29, 2021. This change will eliminate a duplicative reporting procedure that will result in better data integrity and most importantly, allow administrators to focus more on the care of their residents. The most recent Survey 123 data, which shows cumulative resident cases and deaths and staff cases dating back to May 14, 2020, will remain available on our website.

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility Name

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.

DOH:

DHS:

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility County

Facility CountyNumber of Facilities with CasesNumber of Cases Among ResidentsNumber of Cases Among EmployeesNumber of Deaths
ADAMS940651878
ALLEGHENY179612754391244
ARMSTRONG1834139055
BEAVER21913975253
BEDFORD522423145
BERKS4422281523461
BLAIR2210961065160
BRADFORD932330141
BUCKS7629411706748
BUTLER3514711306315
CAMBRIA371050922235
CAMERON124363
CARBON8425222124
CENTRE20673499175
CHESTER6721571512515
CLARION724623856
CLEARFIELD1153940594
CLINTON713711812
COLUMBIA839521869
CRAWFORD946864590
CUMBERLAND3615211161332
DAUPHIN2414331153344
DELAWARE6030971764884
ELK42069013
ERIE3815251569320
FAYETTE28668603140
FOREST16310925
FRANKLIN27828805166
FULTON25312
GREENE315119127
HUNTINGDON528227663
INDIANA1852027680
JEFFERSON1126129255
JUNIATA722620665
LACKAWANNA361537967346
LANCASTER8330223143661
LAWRENCE17560640103
LEBANON24822777152
LEHIGH4622891618537
LUZERNE5022571255500
LYCOMING201004716207
MCKEAN935936957
MERCER25789811140
MIFFLIN543234192
MONROE11495186118
MONTGOMERY112389621411159
MONTOUR633124661
NORTHAMPTON4319411098412
NORTHUMBERLAND20889646233
PERRY415211139
PHILADELPHIA7553662401275
PIKE5912622
POTTER2909712
SCHUYLKILL201119935237
SNYDER21248123
SOMERSET17455320117
SULLIVAN3917515
SUSQUEHANNA51388536
TIOGA622815064
UNION727115846
VENANGO1131719045
WARREN934631880
WASHINGTON329891114189
WAYNE519610837
WESTMORELAND5521311818396
WYOMING31246726
YORK4218601908364
PENNSYLVANIA1667677294952015090


Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average


Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average