Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Long-Term Care Facilities Data
for Pennsylvania

Page last updated: 12:00 PM on 12/7/2021

Skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) are required to report COVID-19 data into the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) system. NHSN shares data with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), and they publish the COVID-19 Nursing Home Data which is housed at:

COVID-19 Nursing Home Data - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Data (cms.gov)

In an ongoing effort to provide the most comprehensive and transparent view of the COVID-19 pandemic in long-term care facilities, the Department of Health is publishing a new data dashboard with facility level COVID-19 resident and staff cases, deaths, and vaccination rates using NHSN data. Please note that facility reporting dates for cases and deaths and vaccination rates are different, based on CMS reporting requirements.

Prior to this dashboard’s publication, SNFs were required to report COVID-19 cases and deaths into a tool called Survey 123. That Order has been rescinded effective October 29, 2021. This change will eliminate a duplicative reporting procedure that will result in better data integrity and most importantly, allow administrators to focus more on the care of their residents. The most recent Survey 123 data, which shows cumulative resident cases and deaths and staff cases dating back to May 14, 2020, will remain available on our website.

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility Name

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.

DOH:

DHS:

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility County

Facility CountyNumber of Facilities with CasesNumber of Cases Among ResidentsNumber of Cases Among EmployeesNumber of Deaths
ADAMS941454079
ALLEGHENY178625556141249
ARMSTRONG1834240856
BEAVER219331000253
BEDFORD522723845
BERKS4422551581463
BLAIR2211071108164
BRADFORD933231541
BUCKS7629611746753
BUTLER3515081337323
CAMBRIA371070940237
CAMERON124373
CARBON8427231124
CENTRE20676512176
CHESTER6721711565517
CLARION725224757
CLEARFIELD1154241594
CLINTON713812612
COLUMBIA840122670
CRAWFORD947566390
CUMBERLAND3615451207335
DAUPHIN2414511173345
DELAWARE6031201799887
ELK42099313
ERIE3815511666323
FAYETTE28673623140
FOREST16311025
FRANKLIN27841834166
FULTON25312
GREENE315619827
HUNTINGDON528428864
INDIANA1853128283
JEFFERSON1126831556
JUNIATA723221265
LACKAWANNA3615981023350
LANCASTER8430703273665
LAWRENCE17589670106
LEBANON24824810152
LEHIGH4723311678538
LUZERNE5023241332503
LYCOMING211022753209
MCKEAN936238057
MERCER25794828140
MIFFLIN544435293
MONROE11514199118
MONTGOMERY112396722051165
MONTOUR633425661
NORTHAMPTON4319721144416
NORTHUMBERLAND20901668233
PERRY415211439
PHILADELPHIA7554342471280
PIKE5912622
POTTER310310414
SCHUYLKILL201130977242
SNYDER21258223
SOMERSET17473348118
SULLIVAN3937915
SUSQUEHANNA51569036
TIOGA622915665
UNION727616646
VENANGO1232319945
WARREN935032887
WASHINGTON3210091151190
WAYNE519811238
WESTMORELAND5721801878400
WYOMING31347527
YORK4218941974369
PENNSYLVANIA1673688835132715199


Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average


Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average