Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Long-Term Care Facilities Data
for Pennsylvania

Page last updated: 12:00 PM on 12/8/2021

Skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) are required to report COVID-19 data into the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) system. NHSN shares data with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), and they publish the COVID-19 Nursing Home Data which is housed at:

COVID-19 Nursing Home Data - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Data (cms.gov)

In an ongoing effort to provide the most comprehensive and transparent view of the COVID-19 pandemic in long-term care facilities, the Department of Health is publishing a new data dashboard with facility level COVID-19 resident and staff cases, deaths, and vaccination rates using NHSN data. Please note that facility reporting dates for cases and deaths and vaccination rates are different, based on CMS reporting requirements.

Prior to this dashboard’s publication, SNFs were required to report COVID-19 cases and deaths into a tool called Survey 123. That Order has been rescinded effective October 29, 2021. This change will eliminate a duplicative reporting procedure that will result in better data integrity and most importantly, allow administrators to focus more on the care of their residents. The most recent Survey 123 data, which shows cumulative resident cases and deaths and staff cases dating back to May 14, 2020, will remain available on our website.

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility Name

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.

DOH:

DHS:

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility County

Facility CountyNumber of Facilities with CasesNumber of Cases Among ResidentsNumber of Cases Among EmployeesNumber of Deaths
ADAMS941454180
ALLEGHENY177626756341254
ARMSTRONG1834441156
BEAVER219381004254
BEDFORD522824145
BERKS4422601589464
BLAIR2211081119166
BRADFORD933231541
BUCKS7629651751755
BUTLER3515081339324
CAMBRIA371071941239
CAMERON124373
CARBON8427232124
CENTRE20677516176
CHESTER6721731570518
CLARION725224758
CLEARFIELD1154341696
CLINTON713812612
COLUMBIA840322770
CRAWFORD947566790
CUMBERLAND3615451213336
DAUPHIN2414521176345
DELAWARE6031211801887
ELK42099313
ERIE3815531667324
FAYETTE28673625140
FOREST16311025
FRANKLIN27841834166
FULTON25312
GREENE416119828
HUNTINGDON528428864
INDIANA1853228283
JEFFERSON1126831557
JUNIATA723221365
LACKAWANNA3616061027352
LANCASTER8430753279665
LAWRENCE17591677106
LEBANON24823813153
LEHIGH4723321679539
LUZERNE5023261337506
LYCOMING211023755209
MCKEAN936238157
MERCER25796828140
MIFFLIN544435293
MONROE11513199118
MONTGOMERY112397722111166
MONTOUR633425662
NORTHAMPTON4319881148417
NORTHUMBERLAND20903674233
PERRY415211439
PHILADELPHIA7554532471281
PIKE5912622
POTTER310310414
SCHUYLKILL201132979242
SNYDER21258223
SOMERSET17473350118
SULLIVAN3937915
SUSQUEHANNA51569337
TIOGA622915665
UNION727716747
VENANGO1232319945
WARREN934932989
WASHINGTON3210111153191
WAYNE519811238
WESTMORELAND5721801888403
WYOMING31347727
YORK4218951978372
PENNSYLVANIA1673690015148815244


Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average


Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average