Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Long-Term Care Facilities Data
for Pennsylvania

Page last updated: 12:00 PM on 11/29/2021

Skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) are required to report COVID-19 data into the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) system. NHSN shares data with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), and they publish the COVID-19 Nursing Home Data which is housed at:

COVID-19 Nursing Home Data - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Data (cms.gov)

In an ongoing effort to provide the most comprehensive and transparent view of the COVID-19 pandemic in long-term care facilities, the Department of Health is publishing a new data dashboard with facility level COVID-19 resident and staff cases, deaths, and vaccination rates using NHSN data. Please note that facility reporting dates for cases and deaths and vaccination rates are different, based on CMS reporting requirements.

Prior to this dashboard’s publication, SNFs were required to report COVID-19 cases and deaths into a tool called Survey 123. That Order has been rescinded effective October 29, 2021. This change will eliminate a duplicative reporting procedure that will result in better data integrity and most importantly, allow administrators to focus more on the care of their residents. The most recent Survey 123 data, which shows cumulative resident cases and deaths and staff cases dating back to May 14, 2020, will remain available on our website.

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility Name

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.

DOH:

DHS:

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility County

Facility CountyNumber of Facilities with CasesNumber of Cases Among ResidentsNumber of Cases Among EmployeesNumber of Deaths
ADAMS940652278
ALLEGHENY179616554891244
ARMSTRONG1834239455
BEAVER21915978253
BEDFORD522423345
BERKS4422341538461
BLAIR2211011078160
BRADFORD932630441
BUCKS7629471719748
BUTLER3514771317316
CAMBRIA371059927235
CAMERON124363
CARBON8427224124
CENTRE20674502175
CHESTER6721631524515
CLARION724724156
CLEARFIELD1154040794
CLINTON713812012
COLUMBIA840021969
CRAWFORD947165390
CUMBERLAND3615321177332
DAUPHIN2414361157344
DELAWARE6031011771884
ELK42079113
ERIE3815351597320
FAYETTE28672611140
FOREST16310925
FRANKLIN27828809166
FULTON25312
GREENE315219327
HUNTINGDON528228063
INDIANA1852428080
JEFFERSON1126529955
JUNIATA722720765
LACKAWANNA361551986346
LANCASTER8330373180661
LAWRENCE17571650103
LEBANON24822788152
LEHIGH4723041627537
LUZERNE5022781272500
LYCOMING201009729207
MCKEAN935937157
MERCER25790813140
MIFFLIN543934692
MONROE11499193118
MONTGOMERY112391721641159
MONTOUR633325261
NORTHAMPTON4319481105412
NORTHUMBERLAND20890650233
PERRY415211139
PHILADELPHIA7553902411275
PIKE5912622
POTTER29010012
SCHUYLKILL201125952239
SNYDER21258223
SOMERSET17457328117
SULLIVAN3917715
SUSQUEHANNA51398636
TIOGA622815264
UNION727416346
VENANGO1131719045
WARREN934732180
WASHINGTON329951122189
WAYNE519610837
WESTMORELAND5521441831396
WYOMING31257026
YORK4218781930364
PENNSYLVANIA1668680685002315093


Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average


Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average