Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Long-Term Care Facilities Data
for Pennsylvania

Page last updated: 12:00 PM on 11/30/2021

Skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) are required to report COVID-19 data into the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) system. NHSN shares data with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), and they publish the COVID-19 Nursing Home Data which is housed at:

COVID-19 Nursing Home Data - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Data (cms.gov)

In an ongoing effort to provide the most comprehensive and transparent view of the COVID-19 pandemic in long-term care facilities, the Department of Health is publishing a new data dashboard with facility level COVID-19 resident and staff cases, deaths, and vaccination rates using NHSN data. Please note that facility reporting dates for cases and deaths and vaccination rates are different, based on CMS reporting requirements.

Prior to this dashboard’s publication, SNFs were required to report COVID-19 cases and deaths into a tool called Survey 123. That Order has been rescinded effective October 29, 2021. This change will eliminate a duplicative reporting procedure that will result in better data integrity and most importantly, allow administrators to focus more on the care of their residents. The most recent Survey 123 data, which shows cumulative resident cases and deaths and staff cases dating back to May 14, 2020, will remain available on our website.

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility Name

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.

DOH:

DHS:

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date by Facility County

Facility CountyNumber of Facilities with CasesNumber of Cases Among ResidentsNumber of Cases Among EmployeesNumber of Deaths
ADAMS940652478
ALLEGHENY179617954971245
ARMSTRONG1834239555
BEAVER21915981253
BEDFORD522423245
BERKS4422361542461
BLAIR2211021086160
BRADFORD932730541
BUCKS7629501723749
BUTLER3514811320316
CAMBRIA371060930235
CAMERON124363
CARBON8427225124
CENTRE20674502175
CHESTER6721671530515
CLARION724824256
CLEARFIELD1154140794
CLINTON713812012
COLUMBIA840022069
CRAWFORD947165590
CUMBERLAND3615321182332
DAUPHIN2414381161344
DELAWARE6031031776884
ELK42079113
ERIE3815401607320
FAYETTE28672612140
FOREST16310925
FRANKLIN27833813166
FULTON25312
GREENE315219327
HUNTINGDON528228163
INDIANA1852428080
JEFFERSON1126630255
JUNIATA723120865
LACKAWANNA361555991346
LANCASTER8430413193661
LAWRENCE17577655103
LEBANON24823793152
LEHIGH4723081631537
LUZERNE5022831279501
LYCOMING201016729207
MCKEAN936037357
MERCER25790813140
MIFFLIN544134992
MONROE11500193118
MONTGOMERY112392021681162
MONTOUR633325361
NORTHAMPTON4319491107412
NORTHUMBERLAND20893652233
PERRY415211139
PHILADELPHIA7553932411275
PIKE5912622
POTTER39110012
SCHUYLKILL201125955239
SNYDER21248223
SOMERSET17462330117
SULLIVAN3917715
SUSQUEHANNA51398636
TIOGA622815364
UNION727416446
VENANGO1131819045
WARREN934832380
WASHINGTON329971126189
WAYNE519610837
WESTMORELAND5521481837396
WYOMING31297126
YORK4218801934364
PENNSYLVANIA1670681835018115099


Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Residents and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average

Reported Total COVID-19 Positive LTCF Employees and 7-Day Moving Average


Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Number of Newly Identified Facilities Reporting COVID-19 Per Day and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average

Total Reported LTCF COVID-19 Associated Deaths and 7-Day Moving Average