Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Death Data for Pennsylvania*

* This information has been extracted from death records registered with the Department’s Vital Records Program as of 11:59 pm on May 23, 2020.

COVID-19 Deaths Registered : 5124

Deaths Per County of Residency

Fifty-four (54) counties have reported COVID-19 deaths
County # of Deaths  County Population Death Rate Per 100,000 Residents
Adams7102,8116.8
Allegheny1591,218,45213
Armstrong365,2634.6
Beaver72164,74243.7
Bedford248,1764.2
Berks296420,15270.5
Blair1122,4920.8
Bradford360,8334.9
Bucks461628,19573.4
Butler12187,8886.4
Cambria2131,7301.5
Carbon2264,22734.3
Centre6162,8053.7
Chester248522,04647.5
Clarion238,7795.2
Clinton138,6842.6
Columbia3065,45645.8
Cumberland46251,42318.3
Dauphin63277,09722.7
Delaware514564,75191
Erie4272,0611.5
Fayette4130,4413.1
Franklin29154,83518.7
Fulton114,5236.9
Huntingdon145,1682.2
Indiana584,5015.9
Juniata424,70416.2
Lackawanna153210,79372.6
Lancaster279543,55751.3
Lawrence886,1849.3
Lebanon27141,31419.1
Lehigh206368,10056
Luzerne135317,64642.5
Lycoming14113,66412.3
Mckean140,9682.4
Mercer4110,6833.6
Mifflin146,2222.2
Monroe99169,50758.4
Montgomery633828,60476.4
Northampton198304,80765
Northumberland391,0833.3
Perry146,1392.2
Philadelphia12211,584,13877.1
Pike1855,93332.2
Schuylkill27142,06719
Snyder140,5402.5
Susquehanna1540,58937
Tioga240,7634.9
Union144,7852.2
Washington5207,3462.4
Wayne751,27613.7
Westmoreland38350,61110.8
Wyoming727,04625.9
York22448,2734.9

* 2018 population data used from the Pennsylvania State Data Center at Penn State Harrisburg.
** Death rate per 100,000 residents.

Deaths Histogram

Death Histogram


Weekly Report for Deaths Attributed to COVID-19