Begin Main Content Area

COVID-19 Death Data for Pennsylvania*

* This information has been extracted from death records registered with the Department’s Vital Records Program as of 11:59 pm on June 6, 2020.

COVID-19 Deaths Registered : 5943

Deaths Per County of Residency

Fifty-five (55) counties have reported COVID-19 deaths
County # of Deaths County Population Death Rate Per 100,000 Residents
Adams8102,8117.8
Allegheny1681,218,45213.8
Armstrong565,2637.7
Beaver74164,74244.9
Bedford248,1764.2
Berks333420,15279.3
Blair1122,4920.8
Bradford360,8334.9
Bucks529628,19584.2
Butler12187,8886.4
Cambria2131,7301.5
Carbon2464,22737.4
Centre7162,8054.3
Chester297522,04656.9
Clarion238,7795.2
Clinton338,6847.8
Columbia3165,45647.4
Cumberland57251,42322.7
Dauphin91277,09732.8
Delaware597564,751105.7
Erie5272,0611.8
Fayette4130,4413.1
Franklin39154,83525.2
Fulton114,5236.9
Huntingdon445,1688.9
Indiana584,5015.9
Juniata424,70416.2
Lackawanna187210,79388.7
Lancaster318543,55758.5
Lawrence886,1849.3
Lebanon37141,31426.2
Lehigh248368,10067.4
Luzerne157317,64649.4
Lycoming17113,66415
Mckean140,9682.4
Mercer6110,6835.4
Mifflin146,2222.2
Monroe102169,50760.2
Montgomery725828,60487.5
Northampton232304,80776.1
Northumberland391,0833.3
Perry346,1396.5
Philadelphia1,4201,584,13889.6
Pike2055,93335.8
Schuylkill39142,06727.5
Snyder140,5402.5
Somerset173,9521.4
Susquehanna1640,58939.4
Tioga240,7634.9
Union244,7854.5
Washington6207,3462.9
Wayne951,27617.6
Westmoreland38350,61110.8
Wyoming727,04625.9
York29448,2736.5

* 2018 population data used from the Pennsylvania State Data Center at Penn State Harrisburg.
** Death rate per 100,000 residents.

Deaths Histogram

Death Histogram


Weekly Report for Deaths Attributed to COVID-19