Begin Main Content Area

PA Coronavirus (COVID-19) Update Archive

May 23, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/23/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/23/2020
Page last updated: 12:00 p.m. on 5/23/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative** Recovered***​
66,983
5,096
321,469​59%

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.
** Negative case data only includes negative PCR tests. Negative case data does not include negative antibody tests.
*** Individuals who have recovered is determined using a calculation, similar to what is being done by several other states. If a case has not been reported as a death, and it is more than 30 days past the date of their first positive test (or onset of symptoms) then an individual is considered recovered.

​Confirmed Cases
​Probable Case by Definition and High-Risk ExposureProbable Case by Serology Test and Either Symptoms or High-Risk Exposure
​65,209​1,774513


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​2%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​25%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18 < 1%
​19-241%
​25-49​16%
​50-64​26%
​65+57%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding

Death Data


County Case Counts to Date

County  Total Cases Negatives 
Adams2222659
Allegheny175326185
Armstrong581112
Beaver5523220
Bedford 37629
Berks384510034
Blair462349
Bradford441308
Bucks483916573
Butler2163371
Cambria563118
Cameron2116
Carbon2271989
Centre1431836
Chester236410110
Clarion28636
Clearfield34926
Clinton49505
Columbia3421164
Crawford21975
Cumberland5843994
Dauphin10618682
Delaware611417460
Elk6281
Erie2103797
Fayette942863
Forest764
Franklin7114523
Fulton14188
Greene27694
Huntingdon227742
Indiana891128
Jefferson7465
Juniata94301
Lackawanna14765235
Lancaster279013677
Lawrence741138
Lebanon9004031
Lehigh362812459
Luzerne26319495
Lycoming1581976
McKean11478
Mercer1031327
Mifflin571094
Monroe13025031
Montgomery646429993
Montour503117
Northampton286611585
Northumberland1641235
Perry45597
Philadelphia1720849347
Pike4761839
Potter4131
Schuylkill5763973
Snyder38356
Somerset371480
Sullivan282
Susquehanna95628
Tioga16486
Union52958
Venango8453
Warren3323
Washington1353777
Wayne117851
Westmoreland4378131
Wyoming33392
York90411797


Case Counts by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases*
Female36,82355%
Male29,47244%
Neither30%
Not reported6851%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
African American/Black806112%
Asian9091%
White17,86427%
Other3761%
Not reported39,77359%

* 59% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9971315417
Northeast1256349504140
Northwest4331097918
Southcentral47304158675
Southeast43239151167899
Southwest32475507944


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.


May 22, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/22/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/22/2020
Page last updated: 5:00 p.m. on 5/22/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative** Recovered***​
66,258
4,984
312,743​57%

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.
** Negative case data only includes negative PCR tests. Negative case data does not include negative antibody tests.
*** Individuals who have recovered is determined using a calculation, similar to what is being done by several other states. If a case has not been reported as a death, and it is more than 30 days past the date of their first positive test (or onset of symptoms) then an individual is considered recovered.

​Confirmed Cases
​Probable Case by Definition and High-Risk ExposureProbable Case by Serology Test and Either Symptoms or High-Risk Exposure
​64,551​1,126​481


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​2%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18 < 1%
​19-241%
​25-49​16%
​50-64​26%
​65+57%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding

Death Data


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives 
Adams2142418
Allegheny173925517
Armstrong581099
Beaver5503122
Bedford 36601
Berks38389867
Blair462292
Bradford431272
Bucks476416192
Butler2093325
Cambria553042
Cameron2116
Carbon2241948
Centre1381763
Chester23209921
Clarion25628
Clearfield33918
Clinton48474
Columbia3421139
Crawford21964
Cumberland5723674
Dauphin10498426
Delaware606017041
Elk6280
Erie1903658
Fayette932797
Forest763
Franklin6974463
Fulton14186
Greene27688
Huntingdon223719
Indiana891103
Jefferson7453
Juniata94293
Lackawanna14515040
Lancaster273613286
Lawrence731115
Lebanon8923926
Lehigh361312182
Luzerne26209271
Lycoming1551915
McKean11474
Mercer1021303
Mifflin571076
Monroe12954885
Montgomery636628819
Montour503105
Northampton284211306
Northumberland1551205
Perry43579
Philadelphia1705748077
Pike4751807
Potter4126
Schuylkill5603881
Snyder35341
Somerset371431
Sullivan280
Susquehanna93600
Tioga16474
Union61909
Venango8448
Warren3313
Washington1343713
Wayne115833
Westmoreland4368001
Wyoming33387
York89511373


Case Counts by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases*
Female36,42055%
Male29,15344%
Neither30%
Not reported6821%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases 
African American/Black793012%
Asian8851%
White17,51826%
Other3661%
Not reported39,55960%

* 60% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9881280317
Northeast1248748259140
Northwest4131073318
Southcentral46634002675
Southeast42772147084887
Southwest32285383844

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.


May 21, 2020

** Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 5:00 p.m. on 5/21/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/21/2020
Page last updated: 8:00 a.m. on 5/22/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
65,392
4,869
303,514

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​2%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


Death Data


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives
Adams2042360
Allegheny171824958
Armstrong581083
Beaver5392952
Bedford 36563
Berks37849407
Blair442138
Bradford431238
Bucks472615691
Butler2093248
Cambria552956
Cameron2110
Carbon2211888
Centre1361697
Chester22679558
Clarion25608
Clearfield33897
Clinton48463
Columbia3421105
Crawford21937
Cumberland5653553
Dauphin10348328
Delaware596916546
Elk6272
Erie1773558
Fayette932728
Forest762
Franklin6774426
Fulton14182
Greene27668
Huntingdon221690
Indiana881071
Jefferson7443
Juniata94290
Lackawanna14324907
Lancaster269012916
Lawrence731083
Lebanon8873860
Lehigh358611888
Luzerne25948913
Lycoming1521882
McKean11447
Mercer971257
Mifflin571059
Monroe12914688
Montgomery626827941
Montour513089
Northampton281410975
Northumberland1501179
Perry43562
Philadelphia1684046470
Pike4731770
Potter4123
Schuylkill5483769
Snyder33331
Somerset371414
Sullivan278
Susquehanna90566
Tioga16461
Union61877
Venango8417
Warren3294
Washington1303560
Wayne112798
Westmoreland4347780
Wyoming32372
York88311114



Case Counts by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases*
Female35,90955%
Male28,79944%
Neither30%
Not reported6811%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
African American/Black779512%
Asian8681%
White17,10226%
Other3561%
Not reported39,27160%

* 60% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9811252317
Northeast1238546765140
Northwest3941038518
Southcentral45953912575
Southeast42180142298877
Southwest31955241843

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.


May 20, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 6:30 p.m. on 5/20/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/20/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
64,412
4,767
293,244

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​2%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


Death Data


County Case Counts to Date

County  Total Cases Negatives 
Adams1972302
Allegheny168724154
Armstrong581064
Beaver5392897
Bedford 32547
Berks37639191
Blair392074
Bradford411182
Bucks466215034
Butler2083187
Cambria542792
Cameron297
Carbon2191821
Centre1331632
Chester22179164
Clarion25599
Clearfield33855
Clinton45453
Columbia3401083
Crawford21894
Cumberland5453333
Dauphin10128039
Delaware584415817
Elk6253
Erie1633420
Fayette932670
Forest759
Franklin6624255
Fulton13163
Greene27645
Huntingdon215673
Indiana861051
Jefferson7436
Juniata94283
Lackawanna14004723
Lancaster259912442
Lawrence731056
Lebanon8853783
Lehigh355011521
Luzerne25728630
Lycoming1521842
McKean11414
Mercer961223
Mifflin571037
Monroe12784475
Montgomery615426817
Montour503080
Northampton277910548
Northumberland1501134
Perry42534
Philadelphia1664545313
Pike4701736
Potter4123
Schuylkill5413583
Snyder33327
Somerset371329
Sullivan277
Susquehanna87543
Tioga16452
Union56854
Venango8384
Warren2280
Washington1303469
Wayne110788
Westmoreland4327573
Wyoming30353
York87210682


Case Counts by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases*
Female35,34455%
Male28,39544%
Neither30%
Not reported6801%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
African American/Black765212%
Asian8351%
White16,73126%
Other3491%
Not reported38,84560%

* 60% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9651223917
Northeast1226445138138
Northwest381997018
Southcentral45093770573
Southeast41535137361878
Southwest31615083143


COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.


May 19, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 1:30 p.m. on 5/19/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/19/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
63,666
4,624
286,034

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


Death Data


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives
Adams1942256
Allegheny165823485
Armstrong58997
Beaver5342809
Bedford 32502
Berks37359058
Blair381969
Bradford411120
Bucks457314730
Butler2063117
Cambria542627
Cameron290
Carbon2141759
Centre1321529
Chester21998964
Clarion24590
Clearfield33820
Clinton45444
Columbia3371072
Crawford21877
Cumberland5403266
Dauphin9897977
Delaware575415445
Elk6242
Erie1473278
Fayette922619
Forest758
Franklin6444184
Fulton12152
Greene27621
Huntingdon214652
Indiana861032
Jefferson7423
Juniata94276
Lackawanna13744497
Lancaster259312256
Lawrence731025
Lebanon8803746
Lehigh351311215
Luzerne25548400
Lycoming1491745
McKean11389
Mercer961187
Mifflin571013
Monroe12674363
Montgomery606326151
Montour503076
Northampton275810286
Northumberland1451093
Perry41521
Philadelphia1648744335
Pike4691718
Potter4119
Schuylkill5343347
Snyder33318
Somerset361287
Sullivan273
Susquehanna85534
Tioga16431
Union50812
Venango8377
Warren2269
Washington1303265
Wayne110777
Westmoreland4317434
Wyoming30346
York86610589


Case Counts by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases*
Female34,91455%
Male28,06844%
Neither30%
Not reported6811%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
African American/Black752212%
Asian8121%
White16,38726%
Other3421%
Not reported38,60361%

* 61% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9471183217
Northeast1216343895137
Northwest366962518
Southcentral44463710373
Southeast41097134286874
Southwest31294929341

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

This data represents long-term care facilities in Pennsylvania, including Department of Health and Department of Human Services regulated facilities.


May 18, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 1:00 p.m. on 5/18/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/18/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
63,056
4,505
277,553

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.

Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+18%


Death Data


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives
Adams1942196
Allegheny164122819
Armstrong58973
Beaver5332781
Bedford 32484
Berks37198786
Blair381899
Bradford411048
Bucks451614366
Butler2033034
Cambria542549
Cameron286
Carbon2141707
Centre1331512
Chester21538706
Clarion24587
Clearfield33799
Clinton44440
Columbia3371045
Crawford21858
Cumberland5253056
Dauphin9787531
Delaware568915036
Elk6238
Erie1453151
Fayette912544
Forest757
Franklin6314106
Fulton11151
Greene27604
Huntingdon214631
Indiana841019
Jefferson7416
Juniata94270
Lackawanna13634249
Lancaster255211807
Lawrence721004
Lebanon8773663
Lehigh349110865
Luzerne25328005
Lycoming1491732
McKean11372
Mercer941156
Mifflin57997
Monroe12594203
Montgomery601225655
Montour503015
Northampton27279941
Northumberland1431065
Perry41491
Philadelphia1634043031
Pike4611681
Potter4117
Schuylkill5293282
Snyder33312
Somerset361249
Sullivan269
Susquehanna85519
Tioga16417
Union51806
Venango8374
Warren2256
Washington1333170
Wayne108753
Westmoreland4327258
Wyoming30333
York85710221


Case Counts by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases*
Female34,54255%
Male27,80344%
Neither30%
Not reported7081%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
African American/Black740812%
Asian7911%
White16,05625%
Other3321%
Not reported38,46961%

* 61% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9471157816
Northeast1206442256136
Northwest361935418
Southcentral43953569673
Southeast40722130669868
Southwest31134800042

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date*

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32544
ALLEGHENY37408113112
ARMSTRONG1663
BEAVER33512676
BERKS25743107152
BLAIR11.0
BUCKS521442326344
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON258513
CENTRE318135
CHESTER39691133187
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA3983429
CUMBERLAND92565741
DAUPHIN42585127
DELAWARE401600284394
ERIE4320
FAYETTE24.1
FRANKLIN4100148
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41424
LACKAWANNA17609102128
LANCASTER33658178169
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4881413
LEHIGH26659133110
LUZERNE204077596
LYCOMING372148
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81484435
MONTGOMERY882256112522
NORTHAMPTON14670154128
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5816468415
PIKE231510
SCHUYLKILL1085214
SUSQUEHANNA3421614
UNION2020
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91383427
YORK71544
PENNSYLVANIA5611362621113086

* The numbers on this chart represent COVID-19 laboratory confirmed deaths of residents at long-term care facilities in these counties. This number may differ from the official reporting of COVID-19 deaths since death certificate reports legal residency of the individual which may be in a different county than the long-term care facility.


May 17, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/17/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/17/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
62,234
4,418
270,670

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives Deaths 
Adams18921226
Allegheny160322239143
Armstrong589605
Beaver517271083
Bedford 324751
Berks36778578208
Blair3818630
Bradford4110422
Bucks443913862422
Butler20329926
Cambria5424841
Cameron2860
Carbon214166217
Centre13114836
Chester21188421220
Clarion245871
Clearfield337810
Clinton444130
Columbia336102833
Crawford218460
Cumberland522295048
Dauphin963728839
Delaware561914587478
Elk62351
Erie13731113
Fayette8924914
Forest7530
Franklin621408213
Fulton111500
Greene275841
Huntingdon2146130
Indiana8410056
Jefferson74090
Juniata942661
Lackawanna13444184149
Lancaster250811588187
Lawrence729787
Lebanon874361519
Lehigh347010630139
Luzerne25267900127
Lycoming14717147
McKean113531
Mercer9110922
Mifflin579860
Monroe1254412070
Montgomery587224807620
Montour5030101
Northampton27039679199
Northumberland14110480
Perry404781
Philadelphia16140419791022
Pike460165122
Potter41110
Schuylkill525320215
Snyder333032
Somerset3312221
Sullivan2660
Susquehanna8350114
Tioga164071
Union477731
Venango83710
Warren22510
Washington13130534
Wayne1087217
Westmoreland427709432
Wyoming293264
York851999916

Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female34,09855%2222
Male27,46344%2178
Neither30%0
Not reported6701%18

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black729712%506
Asian7811%53
White15,85025%1672
Other3241%14
Not reported37,98261%2173

* 61% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9371139816
Northeast1199441374137
Northwest352915318
Southcentral43583488773
Southeast40117127024865
Southwest30524683439

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32544
ALLEGHENY36402111112
ARMSTRONG1663
BEAVER33412676
BERKS25726103140
BLAIR11.0
BUCKS521419324341
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON258513
CENTRE318135
CHESTER38687132187
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA3973429
CUMBERLAND92555741
DAUPHIN42525127
DELAWARE401589284394
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN4100148
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41424
LACKAWANNA16602100128
LANCASTER34640178164
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4881413
LEHIGH26651127109
LUZERNE204077593
LYCOMING372148
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81474435
MONTGOMERY892239112518
NORTHAMPTON14656154128
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5816258416
PIKE231510
SCHUYLKILL1078192
SUSQUEHANNA3421614
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91353427
YORK71244
PENNSYLVANIA5581344720913057


May 16, 2020

* Map, tables, case counts and deaths last updated at 12:00 p.m. on 5/16/2020
Source: Pennsylvania National Electronic Disease Surveillance System (PA-NEDSS) as of 12:00 a.m. on 5/16/2020

Case Counts, Deaths, and Negatives

Total Cases*Deaths ​Negative
61,611
4,403
266,225

* Total case counts include confirmed and probable cases.


Positive Cases by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases*
​0-4​< 1%
​5-12​< 1%
​13-18​1%
​19-246%
​25-49​37%
​50-64​26%
​65+29%

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Hospitalization Rates by Age Range to Date

​Age Range
Percent of Cases
​0-29​2%
30-49 5%
50-6410%
​65-7920%
​80+19%


County Case Counts to Date

County Total Cases Negatives  Deaths 
Adams18520846
Allegheny159522096143
Armstrong589585
Beaver518270583
Bedford 324641
Berks36438369208
Blair3418320
Bradford4110402
Bucks439113705421
Butler20229846
Cambria5324231
Cameron2850
Carbon210162717
Centre12914386
Chester21008268220
Clarion245741
Clearfield337390
Clinton434030
Columbia33699933
Crawford218140
Cumberland515282048
Dauphin938717139
Delaware555514296478
Elk62321
Erie13430243
Fayette8824024
Forest7460
Franklin601401913
Fulton111470
Greene275751
Huntingdon2086040
Indiana849836
Jefferson74040
Juniata942591
Lackawanna13274125147
Lancaster247011385186
Lawrence729727
Lebanon873355519
Lehigh344010466139
Luzerne25137791127
Lycoming14616517
McKean103441
Mercer9110682
Mifflin579640
Monroe1248406970
Montgomery579724381614
Montour5029901
Northampton26599513196
Northumberland13910170
Perry404581
Philadelphia16032414771021
Pike460164622
Potter41090
Schuylkill512313415
Snyder332982
Somerset3211841
Sullivan2660
Susquehanna8349314
Tioga164021
Union467661
Venango73490
Warren22420
Washington13030394
Wayne1087087
Westmoreland423684432
Wyoming293184
York835981215


Case Counts and Deaths by Sex to Date

Sex Positive Cases  Percent of Cases* Deaths 
Female33,75455%2213
Male27,19644%2172
Neither30%0
Not reported6581%18

* Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts and Deaths by Race to Date*

Race Positive Cases Percent of Cases**
Deaths 
African American/Black721312%505
Asian7731%53
White15,64925%1666
Other3191%14
Not reported37,65761%2165

* 61% of race is not reported. Little data is available on ethnicity.
** Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding


Case Counts by Region to Date

Region Positive Negative Inconclusive 
Northcentral 9301117916
Northeast1188240756137
Northwest348889318
Southcentral42783418973
Southeast39725125015860
Southwest30394619338

COVID-19 Cases Associated with Nursing Homes and Personal Care Homes to Date

Facility County Number of Facilities with Cases Number of Cases Among Residents Number of Cases Among Employees Number of Deaths
ADAMS32444
ALLEGHENY36400111112
ARMSTRONG1663
BEAVER33422676
BERKS25723102140
BLAIR11.0
BUCKS521406324340
BUTLER613102
CAMBRIA11.0
CARBON258513
CENTRE317125
CHESTER38685131187
CLARION1110
CLEARFIELD22.0
COLUMBIA3973429
CUMBERLAND82505741
DAUPHIN42405127
DELAWARE401569278394
ERIE4320
FAYETTE13.1
FRANKLIN492138
HUNTINGDON1010
INDIANA41424
LACKAWANNA1659399126
LANCASTER34625178163
LAWRENCE2020
LEBANON4881413
LEHIGH26631125106
LUZERNE194067493
LYCOMING372148
MERCER11.0
MIFFLIN2110
MONROE81474435
MONTGOMERY892184110512
NORTHAMPTON14643154128
NORTHUMBERLAND11.0
PHILADELPHIA5916248416
PIKE231510
SCHUYLKILL1070192
SUSQUEHANNA3421614
UNION1010
WASHINGTON3621
WAYNE1010
WESTMORELAND91343427
YORK61143
PENNSYLVANIA5561325720753043


COVID-19 May 2020 Archive (May 1-15)