Begin Main Content Area

2017/18 Influenza Season Data

Flu activity has decreased in Pennsylvania and this webpage will not be updated for the rest of the current flu season. we will resume updating the webpage when flu activity increases and the new season has started.​

The Pennsylvania Department of Health monitors influenza activity throughout the year but ramps up surveillance activities in the fall and winter. The official influenza surveillance season starts with the 40th week of the year (typically around the beginning of October) and ends on the 20th week of the following year (in May). For the 2017-2018 season, the influenza surveillance season began on Oct. 1, 2017, and will run through May 19, 2018. Updated influenza activity data will be posted on this web page every Tuesday throughout the influenza surveillance season. These updates will provide a summary on:

  1. When and where influenza activity is occurring;
  2. Current trends in influenza as compared to previous seasons; and
  3. What types and subtypes of influenza viruses are currently circulating. 

It is important to note that the influenza case counts presented on this page are restricted to only those cases that have had a positive laboratory test for flu (by rapid test, DFA, PCR or culture) reported to the PADOH. These case counts represent only a fraction of the actual burden of illness due to influenza occurring in the commonwealth at any given time. This is because most persons with influenza do not go to the doctor or are not tested or reported. Influenza spread and severity varies widely from season to season. It is estimated that five to 20 percent (600,000 to 2,400,000) of Pennsylvanians get the flu each year, and 120 to 2,000 die from complications of influenza.

Flu Activity Code: SPORADIC (week 19 ending May 12, 2018)

*The flu activity code is a characterization of the geographic spread of influenza in Pennsylvania. It does not indicate how severe the influenza season is. Rather, it indicates how much of Pennsylvania is experiencing influenza activity. The level of activity is classified based on CDC definitions below, which are used by all 50 states to characterize influenza activity.

No Activity No laboratory-confirmed cases of influenza and no reported increase in the number of cases of ILI.
SPORADIC Small numbers of laboratory-confirmed influenza cases or a single laboratory-confirmed influenza outbreak has been reported, but there is no increase in cases of ILI
LOCAL Outbreaks of influenza or increases in ILI cases and recent laboratory-confirmed influenza in a single region of the state
REGIONAL Outbreaks of influenza or increases in ILI and recent laboratory confirmed influenza in at least two but less than half the regions of the state, with recent laboratory evidence of influenza in those regions
WIDESPREAD Outbreaks of influenza or increases in ILI cases and recent laboratory-confirmed influenza in at least half the regions of the state, with recent laboratory evidence of influenza in the state

Influenza surveillance data presented below reflect influenza activity during the time period referred to above. Data may change from week to week as numbers are adjusted for late reporting, misclassification of cases, and errors in classifying county or state of residence.

Pennsylvania Weekly Influenza Report

Summary:

  • Laboratory, hospital emergency department, and sentinel medical provider data all indicate that the flu activity continues to decrease.  The overall influenza activity has  peaked for the season at week 6 that ended on 2/10/2018.
  • There is usually co-circulation of influenza viruses during any one season and it's not uncommon for there to be second waves of influenza B activity during an influenza season.
  • Flu activity for MMWR week 19 continued to be low in all state regions.
  • Pennsylvania's current influenza activity code is "SPORADIC" .
  • Three influenza associated deaths were reported during week 18 and total number of reported influenza associated death is 256, season to date, including seven pediatric cases. 

Confirmed Influenza Laboratory Tests Received by PA DOH Surveillance

Table 1. Influenza Cases (positive by rapid test, PCR, or culture) Reported in Pennsylvania, 10/01/17 to 5/12/18 (n=121,088) - Cases by County and Influenza Type*   
 
CountyInfluenza TypeTOTAL
ABU**
 40619463663
ADAMS83623311070
ALLEGHENY9374258371912676
ARMSTRONG3031020405
BEAVER1516647202183
BEDFORD275940369
BERKS25101668114189
BLAIR166233011993
BRADFORD7891700959
BUCKS2489164614136
BUTLER1055406351496
CAMBRIA129720911507
CAMERON70320102
CARBON2531670420
CENTRE164158502226
CHESTER2381172364110
CLARION2191280347
CLEARFIELD89454701441
CLINTON164640228
COLUMBIA3551710526
CRAWFORD97382701800
CUMBERLAND182611222653213
DAUPHIN16871008192714
DELAWARE3230214755382
ELK3842320616
ERIE2192167403866
FAYETTE102546261493
FOREST1717034
FRANKLIN99541001405
FULTON1231120235
GREENE1941110305
HUNTINGDON6842810965
INDIANA110828601394
JEFFERSON62142501046
JUNIATA1741040278
LACKAWANNA147468202156
LANCASTER3319123924560
LAWRENCE4744261901
LEBANON80764701454
LEHIGH1989164913639
LUZERNE2959163304592
LYCOMING5832950878
MCKEAN2371690406
MERCER4712500721
MIFFLIN4963062871089
MONROE4113000711
MONTGOMERY38902420716381
MONTOUR171710242
NORTHAMPTON3165239915565
NORTHUMBERLAND4862070693
PERRY3061530459
PHILADELPHIA2752161734372
PIKE108660174
POTTER2262190445
SCHUYLKILL79139411186
SNYDER2481060354
SOMERSET42410220546
SULLIVAN123015
SUSQUEHANNA121460167
TIOGA158870245
UNION5001621663
VENANGO172720244
WARREN3852900675
WASHINGTON191351822433
WAYNE63645801094
WESTMORELAND2774791103575
WYOMING129700199
YORK33021141194462
All79611399051572121088

  * Influenza counts are provisional and may change as more information is received.

**Test results may identify influenza Type A, influenza Type B, or influenza without specifying Type A or B. Some tests only give a positive or negative result and can-not identify influenza type.

Figure 1. Number of Pa. Influenza Cases by Week of First Report 

 

Figure 2: Comparison of PA-NEDSS Influenza Cases (All Types) in Current Season to the Eight Previous Seasons

Figure 2: Comparison of PA-NEDSS Influenza Cases (All Types) in Current Season to the Eight Previous Seasons 
                                        

Figure 3: Season-to-date Influenza Sub-Typing Results From State Public Health Lab (n=765) 

Figure 3: Season-to-date Influenza Sub-Typing Results From State Public Health Lab 

 
Table 2: Season-To-Date Influenza-Associated Deaths by Age

Age Influenza-associated Death
0-18 6
19-49 8
50-64 38
65 + 203
All 256

Syndromic Surveillance

The Pennsylvania Department of Health's syndromic surveillance system receives data on visits to emergency departments (EDs) from most hospitals in the state.  The system looks at the reason for visiting the ED and determines if ED visits were likely due to influenza-like illness (ILI). The graph displays ED visits due to ILI as a percentage of total ED visits. This provides yet another way for the Department of Health to monitor influenza and ILI in the state. 

Figure 4: season-to-date Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) Emergency Visits

Figure 4: season-to-date Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) Emergency Visits


Figure 5: season-to-date Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) Emergency Visits by community health districts  
Figure 5: season-to-date Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) Emergency Visits by community health districts

Figure 6: season-to-date Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) Emergency Visits by age groups

Figure 6: season-to-date Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) Emergency Visits by age groups

World Health Organization (WHO) and National Respiratory & Enteric Virus Surveillance System (NREVSS) Collaborating Laboratories

Thirteen clinical virology laboratories in Pa. are WHO and/or NREVSS collaborating laboratories for influenza surveillance.

These labs report weekly the number of respiratory specimens tested and the number positive for influenza types A and B to CDC. Some labs also report the influenza A subtype (H1 or H3) and influenza B lineage (Victoria or Yamagata). Because denominator data is provided, the weekly percentage of specimens testing positive for influenza is calculated.

Figure 7: Influenza Test Results Reported to the National Respiratory and Enteric Virus Surveillance System (NREVSS) Select Pennsylvania Laboratories, Season to date

Figure 7: Influenza Test Results Reported to the National Respiratory and Enteric Virus Surveillance System (NREVSS) Select Penn